Last Updated: September 2020

Nudie Patootie (“NP,” “we,” “us” or “our”) respects your concerns about privacy and values the relationship we have with you.  It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you during your visit and what we do with that information. The following privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of all personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), and any other data that is provided to us through use of the Nudie Patootie Website (the “Site”). By submitting Personal Information to us, you agree that we may use the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy, so please be sure to review this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will provide notice of such changes, such as by posting a notice on the Site or updating the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, you may cancel your account. If you do not cancel your account before the date the revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, your continued access or use of the Site will constitute acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided to the Site and communications with us through the Site. It does not govern any other information or communications that may reference Nudie Patootie.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not collect Personal Information about you unless you choose to provide us with such information. Personal Information is information that identifies you as a particular individual.  For example, if you decide to place an order, you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, email address, telephone number, delivery address, billing address and credit card number and expiration date.  Such information is necessary for the adequate performance of our contract with you and to comply with applicable law (such as anti-money laundering regulations). Without it, you will not be able to place an order on the Site.

To protect your Personal Information, users registering at the Site may also be asked to create a user name/email address and password.

If you would prefer that we not collect any Personal Information from you, please do not provide us with such information. When you submit your Personal Information on the Site, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You may choose to provide us with additional information in order to obtain a better user experience when using the Site. Such additional information will be processed based on your consent. 

The information you provide us may be used to create and deliver to you emails such as our newsletters, surveys or other email messages containing product and event information, cosmetics tips or promotions (“Opt-In Emails”). If you prefer not to receive such Opt-In Emails, please do not opt-in to receive these emails. If you do opt-in and later decide that you would no longer like to receive these emails, see the Choice/Opt-Out Section below.

If you have elected to provide us with your contact information, e.g., by registering at the Site, emailing our Customer Service department or placing an order, we may provide you with service related announcements concerning the Site or contact you regarding your customer service requests or your order. For example, all registered users will receive a welcoming email to confirm their registration. We may also contact you to respond to product or order questions or concerns that you may express. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that we offer our customers. 

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION AND ONLINE TRACKING

We also collect non-personal information, or data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. For example, we may collect and store details of how you use our Site. This “usage data” is limited to information related to your interactions with the Site, including time spent on the Site and changes made while logged onto the Site. 

We may also use cookies and log your IP address to track your visits to the Site. A cookie is a message that is sent to your computer from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We may place a cookie on your computer’s hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience and your use of our Site. We may also use temporary or “session” cookies to help you shop and flash cookies to personalize your experience. You can have your browser and/or plugins to your browser, such as flash, notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use the Site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet. We may use your IP address to analyze trends, administer the Site, track traffic patterns and gather demographic information for aggregate use. 

When you visit the Site or view one of our emails, we may also use pixel tags (also called “clear” gifs), tracking links and/or similar technology to note some of the pages you visit on our Site and personalize your experience. We may also use pixel tags to determine what types of email your browser supports, and to record the actions you take after you have clicked on a Facebook advertisement on the Site. 

We may use the information collected through cookies, your IP address, pixel tags, tracking links and similar technology in combination with your Personal Information. We may share aggregated, non-personal information with potential partners in connection with the promotion of our services. 

USE OF AGGREGATE INFORMATION 

We may use the information you provide in aggregate, non-personally identifiable form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personal information concerning your use of the Site, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular. We may also share or transfer non-personal information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners. We may share aggregated information with potential partners, advertisers, investors, content providers and customers, in connection with the promotion of our services.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND TRANSFER OF DATA

We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or governmental requests. We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, webhosting companies, fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that fill product orders or coordinate mailings), data analysis firms and email service providers. Such third parties may be provided with access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

If you choose to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or other events during your visit to our Site, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your Personal Information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your Personal Information with respect to such events, you consent to disclosure of your Personal Information to such third parties. We are not responsible for and disclaim all liability for any use of the information you choose to provide to such third parties.

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Your Personal Information is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your Personal Information on a secure server behind a firewall and encrypt your Personal Information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.  For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

CHILDREN

If you are under 13 years of age, you may browse the Site. However, you may not provide personal information to us. The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 on the Site. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on the Site. We assume no responsibility or liability for the actions of third parties with respect to their use of your information. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from the Site or otherwise visit.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable measures to help protect your Personal Information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. Likewise, our partners store data from the Site in encrypted form for increased security. However, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and password.

NO WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES

Although we will use reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your information, transmissions on the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. Accordingly, we assume no responsibility or liability for disclosure of your information (Personal Information or otherwise) due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access or other causes beyond our reasonable control.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used. Your continued use of the Site following any changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes. 

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

When you register at the Site or otherwise provide your contact information to us, you may opt-out of receiving future Opt-In Emails from us. Further, you may opt out from written or email communication by contacting us at support@shopnudiepatootie.com.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may be different from those of your jurisdiction. By providing information on the Site, you hereby expressly consent to such a transfer for the purposes described herein. 

For customers located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or other non-U.S. territories, please note that any information you provide on the Site will be transferred outside the EEA or such other non-U.S. territory for use by us as described herein, which we deem to be a legitimate interest under Article 6(1)(f) of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We may make information we gather available to worldwide partners, for instance, to our shipping partners who will deliver our products to you.

The GDPR and other applicable data protection laws provide certain rights for EEA residents. You are entitled to review the Personal Information we hold about you as well as details on how we process such Personal Information. You also have a right in accordance with the GDPR to have your Personal Information corrected or erased, to restrict our processing of that Personal Information, to stop unauthorized transfers of your Personal Information and, in some circumstances, to have your Personal Information transferred to another organization designated by you. You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your Personal Information with your local supervisory authority. If you do not request to have your Personal Information erased, it will be maintained by us indefinitely.

If you object to the processing of your Personal Information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations.

Your objection (or withdrawal of any previously given consent) could mean that we are unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above or that you may not be able to purchase and receive products offered by us. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent, we may continue to process your Personal Information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations. 

Please contact support@shopnudiepatootie.com for additional details on our privacy practices.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents may request from us certain information with respect to the types of personal information we share with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third parties, and the identities of the third parties with whom we have shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To request a copy of this information, please contact us at support@shopnudiepatootie.com.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any questions relating to this privacy policy, any of your Personal Information that we have collected, your rights to have your Personal Information returned or erased, our third–party disclosure practices or if you would like to review, update, restrict, change or delete Personal Information that we have collected from you, please send an e-mail to support@shopnudiepatootie.com.

Please note that changes may not be effective immediately.